Incident Vickers Wellington Mk I L4310, Saturday 29 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk I
Owner/operator:22 OTU RAF
Registration: L4310
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A bizarre accident occurred on 29th August 1942 when Wellington MklA L4310 was parked between the hangers. It was a very early model, having a fixed gun turret and it was not popular with the ground crews. Static electricity ran down the aircraft whilst it was being refuelled and the Wellington burst into flames and was totally destroyed much to the delight of the ground crew. Unfortunately, the burning fuel flowed into the drains causing fires to break out all around the station, causing many a scare and giving the fire fighting crews a bit of a headache. There were no casualties.

Sources:

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:ZSzazVBlqssJ:www.bbc.co.uk/ww2peopleswar/stories/07/a4376207.shtml+wellington+L4310&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=1&gl=uk