Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X PF839, Thursday 1 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:12 OTU RAF
Registration: PF839
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Edgehill, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Edgehill, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
01/03/1945 Wellington PF839 of 12 OTU flew into the ground shortly after take off from Edgehill. P/O L Hampson was injured.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1945.htm