This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 March 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk XIV |
| Owner/operator: | SFU RAF |
| Registration: | PF866 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Shawbury, Shropshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Honiley, Wroxall, Warwickshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Shawbury, Shropshire |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington Mk. XIV, PF866, SFU (Signals Flying Unit), RAF Honiley, Wroxall, Warwickshire: Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a landing accident at RAF Shawbury, Shropshire
On 28-3-1946, the pilot allowed the Wellington to overrun the end of the runway, having landed too fast, and 500 yards further down the runway from the recommended touchdown point. The pilot attempted to turn the aircraft off the runway and onto the perimeter track taxiway. However, while doing this, the Wellington struck a hedge, causing extensive damage.
Although the aircraft was written off as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) "damaged beyond economic repair", the crew appear to have escaped uninjured.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p 35. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1985)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.108
4. Field Signals Unit: Signals Flying Unit, Honiley, moved to Watton September 1946; includes RAF Station Honiley ORB October to December 1946: National Archivers (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1187:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100897 5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.97:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_communications_units_and_formations_of_the_Royal_Air_Force#Signals_units_and_formations 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Shawbury#The_Second_World_War 