Accident Vickers Wellington Mk XIV PF880, Friday 11 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk XIV
Owner/operator:SFU RAF
Registration: PF880
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Honiley, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honiley, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 11/05/1945, Wellington Mk.XIV PF880 of the Signals Flying Unit was taking off from RAF Honiley, Warwickshire, when the undercarriage was retracted by mistake. The two crew - Flight Lt D H Payne and his passenger - were unhurt.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1945.htm