Accident Vickers Wellington Mk XIV PF882, Friday 19 October 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk XIV
Owner/operator:SFU RAF
Registration: PF882
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Stratford, Atherstone, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Stratford, Atherstone, Warwickshire
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19 October 1945: Wellington PF882 of the Signals Flying Unit overshot landing at RAF Stratford, Atherstone and ran into the railway embankment. Flying Officer A. V. Rippengal and his crew were unhurt.

RAF Atherstone was a former Royal Air Force station located 2.25 miles (3.62 km) south of Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 7.5 miles (12.1 km) north-west of Shipston on Stour. The airfield opened in 1941 when it was used by No. 22 Operational Training Unit RAF as a satellite from RAF Wellesbourne Mountford. Through its life the airfield was home to a number of units before closing in 1945. Atherstone had its name changed during operations when, in May 1942, it became RAF Stratford.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html
3. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1945.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Atherstone#Accidents_and_incidents