This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 November 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk XIV |
| Owner/operator: | 18 MU RAF |
| Registration: | PF940 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Dumfries, Dumfries-shire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dumfries, Dumfries-shire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington Mk. XIV, 18 MU RAF Dumfries: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18-11-1946 at RAF Dumfries. The aircraft was being towed across the airfield at RAF Dumfries, when the handling crew towed the aircraft over a Leight Light test pit. The weight of the Wellington broke through the pit cover, and the undercarriage dropped into the test pit. Aircraft sustained sufficient damage to render it as "damaged beyond repair", and Wellington PF940 was struck off charge
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 3. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.246
5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Dumfries 