This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 July 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington T Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 6 ANS RAF |
| Registration: | PF966 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington T.Mk.X PF966, 6 ANS (Air Navigation School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22/7/1952: Hit a building with one of its wings while taxiing at RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair and Struck Off Charge
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.131 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.269
3. 6 ANS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/3/1952 to 31/12/1953: National Archives (PRO Kew) AIR 29/2300/4 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7163213 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/ground-accident-vickers-619-wellington-x-raf-lichfield 