This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 January 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk XIV |
| Owner/operator: | 3 FPP ATA |
| Registration: | PF986 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Dumfries, Dumfries-shire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dumfries, Dumfries-shire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wellington PF986: Hit during parked at Dumfries. 12/01/1945
Was hit whilst parked at RAF Dumfries by Anson LV219 of 10 OAFU which overshot the runway.
Crew:
???? (pilot) ATA - ok
S/O Thomas Blair WILLANS (Nav.) ATA - Died from his injuries
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2.
http://www.abcc.org.ar/memorial 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2421663/WILLANS,%20THOMAS%20BLAIR 4.
https://recintonet.files.wordpress.com/2015/08/roll-of-honour-wwii-04-8-15-1.pdf 