This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 November 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 101 FRS RAF |
| Registration: | PF989 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile east of RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington Mk.X PF989 of 101 FRS, RAF: Written off 27.11.1951: While conducting an asymmetric (single engine) approach to RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire, the pilot-in-command lost control of the aircraft, then stalled and crashed in a field located one mile east of the airfield. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair, while all occupants survived. One source (see link #4) records the pilot as Flight Lieutenant Oldham, and the co-pilot as Pilot Officer Brian Fern
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.122 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft pa100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.201
4. Through Adversity: The Story of Life in the RFC and RAF Through Three Decades By Alastair Goodrum
5. 101 FRS ORB (Operations Record Book) (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to
31/1/1952: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2319/1 at
hhttps://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7163235 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-619-wellington-x-raf-finningley-2 