Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X PG150, Monday 18 February 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 February 1946
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:21 OTU RAF
Registration: PG150
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
On 18/02/1946 Wellington Mk. X PG150, 21 OTU, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18-2-46 when the pilot landed the aircraft well up the runway at RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire, and a swing off the runway developed during the landing run. When it became obvious that the aircraft would overrun the runway and run into a wooded area, the pilot intentionally raised the undercarriage in order to facilitate an emergency stop. All five crew on board were unhurt:

Flying Officer T H James,
Sergeant Telford,
Flight Sergeant Soall,
Flying Officer Errington and
Flight Sergeant Jones

21 OTU was formed in January 1941 at RAF Moreton-in-Marsh to train night bomber crews using the Vickers Wellington. In 1942, it carried out a number of operational sorties. It moved to RAF Finningley in November 1946, before being re-designated No. 202 Advanced Flying School RAF in March 1947

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.32. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.75
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.95: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. 21 OTU RAF ORB for the period 1-1-41 to 30-1-47: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/665 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100374
6. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1946-49.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Operational_Training_Units
8. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Moreton-in-Marsh