This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 February 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington T Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 201 AFS RAF |
| Registration: | PG179 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Malborough, 2.5 miles ENE of RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington PG179: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/2/1950:
On a single-engine final approach to RAF Swinderby, while on a training sortie, the aircraft stalled and crashed (reportedly belly-landed) in a field located near Malbororugh, 2.5 miles east-north-east of the runway threshold. There were no casualties among the crew of four.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.90 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.29
4.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-619-wellington-x-raf-swinderby 6.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1950 