Gear-up landing Accident Vickers Wellington T Mk X PG296, Friday 18 April 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 April 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington T Mk X
Owner/operator:2 ANS RAF
Registration: PG296
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington T.Mk.X PG296 2 ANS (Air Navigation School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/4/1952, in a landing accident at RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire. After feathering the port engine for asymmetric (single engine) flying training practice, the starboard engine failed completely. The pilot could not unfeather and restart the port engine, and the failed starboard engine could not be feathered either. Despite have no functioning engines, and a rapid loss of airspeed, leading to a stall, the pilot managed to make a successful wheels up belly landing at RAF Thorney Island

Despite the aircraft being wrecked (damaged beyond repair) there were no casualties to the crew on board.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.126 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.238
4. 2 ANS ORB (Operational Recrod Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955; National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/2299/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7163209
5. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-619-wellington-x-raf-thorney-island