Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X PG392, Thursday 7 March 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 March 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:21 OTU RAF
Registration: PG392
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington Mk. X, PG392, 21 OTU (Operational Training Unit) RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7-3-1946 when the port engine failed on take-off from RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire, due to a failure in the combustion chamber in the port engine.

The pilot closed the throttles, feathered the port engine, the aircraft overshot, and ran off the end of the runway. The pilot also raised the undercarriage raised to facilitate an emergency stop. Of the five crew, F/O S E Judd, W/O K H Shepherd and Sgt Kew were all unhurt. Sgt Turton and Sgt Gregory were injured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings
4. 21 OTU RAF ORB (Operations Record Book) (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1-1-41 to 30-1-47: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/665 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100374
5. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1946-49.htm
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20PG392
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Operational_Training_Units
8. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Moreton-in-Marsh