Accident Vickers Wellington Mk XIV PG403, Friday 1 September 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 September 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk XIV
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: PG403
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington T. Mk. X PG403, CGS (Central Gunnery School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1-9-1950. The airframe was deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" when the tail wheel and oleo leg were torn off when the aircraft was taxiing over soft grass at RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.106 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.80