Accident Vickers Wellington T Mk X PG416, Monday 31 December 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 December 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington T Mk X
Owner/operator:5 ANS RAF
Registration: PG416
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Lindholme, South Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Lindholme, South Yorkshire
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington T.Mk.X PG416, 5 ANS (Air Navigation School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) December 31, 1951: On final approach to RAF Lindholme, South Yorkshire, while completing a local training sortie, the aircraft hit the ground, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in a field located few hundred yards short of runway. There were no casualties.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.123 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.209
4. Halpenny, B, B. Action Stations: Military Airfields of Yorkshire v. 4.Patrick Stephens Ltd, 1982. ISBN 978-0850595321
5. 101 FRS ORB (Operations Record Book) (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/1/1952: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2319/1 at hhttps://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7163235
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-619-wellington-x-raf-lindholme
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Lindholme#1946_%E2%80%93_1980