Accident Vickers Wellington T Mk X PG419, Wednesday 15 March 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1950
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington T Mk X
Owner/operator:201 AFS RAF
Registration: PG419
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stapleford, 3.5 miles south of RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington T.Mk.X PG419, 201 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15 March 1950. The crew was performing a night BAT (Beam Approach Training) sortie. On final approach in low visibility, the aircraft crashed in a field near Stapleford, North Kesteven, 3.5 miles short of the runway threshold. There were no casualties.

Stapleford is a village and civil parish in North Kesteven district of Lincolnshire, England, and about 6 miles (10 km) north-east from the town of Newark-on-Trent and 12 miles (19 km) south-west from the city of Lincoln, at approximate coordinates 53.109119°N 0.683137°W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.90 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.39
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-619-wellington-x-raf-swinderby-0
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1950
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stapleford,_Lincolnshire