Accident Vickers Wellington DWI Mk I L4374, Saturday 31 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington DWI Mk I
Owner/operator:1 GRU RAF
Registration: L4374
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 miles NNW of Port Said -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1942: 31st January; Flt Sgt E R Penhale RAFVR. Calibration test. Took-off from Ismailia, Egypt for the test, later on however, reported engine failure about 40 miles NNW of Port Said but was lost without trace.

Crew missing: Pilot: Flt Sgt E R Penhale RAFVR 903558 Obs: Sgt A R Batley RNZAF NZ402120 LAC A V Smith RAF 575538 AC.1 H T How RAFVR 905789

Sources:

Vickers production list