Accident Vickers Wellington Mk I L4382, Tuesday 10 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1942
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk I
Owner/operator:11 OTU RAF
Registration: L4382
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Steeple Morden, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Steeple Morden
Destination airport:RAF Steeple Morden
Narrative:
Practising circuits and landings. the aircraft was coming into land when the pilot realised they were catching up on the aircraft in front of them. The pilot pulled up sharply in order to avoid a collision and resulted in the aircraft stalling and crashing.

Crew
Sgt D G Falconer

Sources:

Vickers production list
Bomber Command losses 1942