This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 December 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington DWI Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 1 GRU RAF |
| Registration: | L4391 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bizerte, Bizerte Governate, Northern Tunisia -
Tunisia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bizerte, Bizerte Governate, Northern Tunisia |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on take-off for ferry flight at Bizerte, Tunisia on 26/10/1940. All six crew bailed out and survived. However, while most sources (including the ORB) give the location of the crash as Bizerte (in northern Tunisia), but Twenty-first Profile #9, p.285, gives it as Bordeaux (in France), and states that the Germans may have recovered the wreckage and copied it (see link #2)
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1940/archives/crash-of-a-vickers-wellington-in-bizerta/]
2.
http://www.sirbarneswallis.com/files/VickersWellingtonManual-References.pdf 