This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 September 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 17 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | HE324 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | field next to East Barton Farmhouse, Horwood, Devon, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Silverstone, Northamptonshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wellington HE324 Crashed in a field during a training mission.18.9.1943
Crew:
Sgt Raymond Edgar DOLLING (1337861) WOp/AG RAFVR - killed
Sgt John DONNACHIE (1554638) Nav. RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt Norman Neville DUNN (Aus.415315) pilot RAAF - killed
P/O Hiram FARRER (J/24533) A/B RCAF - killed
Sgt James William HALLAM (1819415) WOp/AG RAFVR - killed
Sgt Henry Arthur NEWNHAM (Aus.424305) Wop/AG RAAF - killed
On 18 September 2013 a stone memorial has been unveiled to remember those who died in the tragedy.
Sources:
https://www.devonlive.com/Memorial-erected-remember-Horwood-plane-crash-70/story-19818155-detail/story.html 