Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X LP610, Tuesday 17 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:24 OTU RAF
Registration: LP610
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The sea off Falmouth -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honeybourne, Worcestershire.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Vickers Wellington Bomber was on an evening navigation exercise over Falmouth in October 1944 when the pilot lost control. The aircraft broke up on impact, scattering wreckage at the base of a reef 30 metres down.
The wreckage of the plane was found by divers in September 2013.

The crash log states three unidentified crew were rescued, with the other three reported missing.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Norman Charles Dumont RCAF J/41951 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Robert Clifford Orrock RCAF R/192788 [Killed]
Sergeant Eric James Post RCAF R/283140 [Killed]

The three casualties are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745).

Sources:

https://www.cornwalllive.com/Missing-World-War-II-plane-divers-identified/story-19844001-detail/story.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc