This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 September 1944 |
| Time: | 01:05 |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk VII |
| Owner/operator: | 432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | NP719 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Nørreskoven forest on the island of Als -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Upon returning from a bombing mission in Kiel, Germany, the plane collided with Halifax MZ915 of RAAF 466 Sqn. The entire crew died in the accident.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer James Cornelius Gallagher RCAF J/86981 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Charles Frederick Gill RAFVR 1895985 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Joseph Edouard Gerard Leblanc RCAF J/28914 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Hugh Norman McLeod RCAF J/90934 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Joseph Gaston Gustave Andre Labelle RCAF J/90935 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Charles David Crowe RCAF J/89859 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Dermot Reagh MacCarthy RCAF J/89699 [Killed]
All lie at the Aabenraa Cemetery, Denmark (55.045855 / 9.407646)
Sources:
http://www.flensted.eu.com/1944132.shtml Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 