Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ915, Saturday 16 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:466 Sqn RAAF
Registration: MZ915
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nørreskoven forest on the island of Als -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Upon returning from a bombing mission in Kiel (Germany), the plane collided with Halifax NP719 of 432 Sqn RCAF and crashed to the ground killing all onboard.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Alexander Hutchison RAFVR 110553 (NCO:1152822 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 06 January, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Benjamin David Merrilees Warren RAFVR 1607824 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Clive William Thomson RAAF Aus/427768 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant John Traill Leitch RAFVR 1801415 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Keith Courtney Donald RAAF Aus/426265 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant James Gill RAFVR 1129870 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant William Henry Francis RAFVR 1894710 [Killed]

All lie at the Aabenraa Cemetery, Denmark (55.045855 / 9.407646)

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/1944133.shtml
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc