This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 February 1944 |
| Time: | 21:15 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 158 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HX348 |
| MSN: | NP-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Trappe, Sønderborg, Syddanmark -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lisset, East Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Handley Page Halifax B.Mk.III HX348 (NP-O) 158 Squadron, RAF; Written off (damaged beyond repair) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations on the night of 14/15 February 1944. Airborne from RAF Lissett in East Yorkshire at 17:54 hrs.
The bomber aircraft was flying over the region of Flensburg, north Germany, when it was hit by Flak/AAA. With both left engines on fire, the captain decided to reduce his altitude and to attempt an emergency landing. Eventually, the aircraft crash landed in a fruit plantation located in Trappe, in the region of Sønderborg, south Denmark (Syddanmark). All seven crew escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The crew was unhurt, but was captured later and taken prisoner.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant William Charles Malcolm Hogg RAF 1376699 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Geoffrey Allan Naylor RAF 1674984 [PoW]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Bernard Vincent Millett RAF 1528596 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Peter Louis Chamberlain RAF 1395388 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Randolph McDonald RAF 1590866 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Harry Edward McLaren RAF 1813821 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant George Ernest Ksendz RCAF R/178698 [PoW]
Sgt P L Chamberlain was interned in Camps L6 Heydekrug/357 Thorn-Fallingbostel with Flt Sgt B V Millett, Flt Sgt W C M Hogg, Sgt R.McDonald, Sgt R H E McLaren, Sgt G A Naylor, and Flt Sgt G E Ksendz.
Sources:
1.
http://www.flensted.eu.com/1944016.shtml 2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp61-halifax-iii-trappe 3.
https://www.airmen.dk/p264.htm 4.
https://www.158squadron.co.uk/personnel/detail/1287 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/S%C3%B8nderborg 6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database