Incident Vickers Wellington Mk IA P9230, Tuesday 8 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 April 1941
Time:21:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IA
Owner/operator:311 Sqn RAF
Registration: P9230
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:West Tofts, Thetford, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff for a training flight from RAF East Wretham.
Crash-landing after being substantially damaged in an encounter at 21:40 with a Junkers Ju 88C flown by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Karl Theodor Hülshoff of the Stab I./NJG 2 based at Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.

Crew:
P/O (63065) Jan Hrnčíř (2.pilot-inst.) RAFVR - injured
Sgt (787166) Jaroslav Nyč (1.pilot) RAFVR - uninjured

Sources:

Na nebi hrdého Albionu - Jiří Rajlich
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16755051