This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 January 1944 |
| Time: | 02:34 |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 10 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JD273 |
| MSN: | ZA-Y |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kliplev moor, Aabenraa, Syddanmark -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Melbourne, Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:59 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Gerhard Raht of the 4./NJG 3, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Schleswig airfield in Germany.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Arthur Sidney O'Connor RAFVR 984462 Killed
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant James Watters RAF 625304 Killed
Navigator : Flying Officer Vernon Lindsay Miles RCAF J/22210 Killed
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Gerald Andrew Twigge RCAF J/88703 : Commission Gazetted Friday 03 January, 1941) Killed
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Albert Mayes RAFVR 1078833 Killed
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Albert John William Saxty RAF 520481 Killed
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Thomas Kem Dudley RAFVR 1001732 Killed
Sources:
http://www.flensted.eu.com/1944009.shtml Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database