This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 October 1944 |
| Time: | 21:06 |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 10 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MZ826 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nørre Halne a few kilometres north of Fliegerhorst Aalborg West -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Melbourne |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by the German Luftwaffe.
Only one member of the crew was able to survive the crash by bailing out safely out of the aircraft.
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Stanley William Hart RAF 48420 (NCO:516346) [Killed] (NCO:516346 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 April, 1942)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Francis Bernard Sheard RAFVR 2202399 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant W R Parks RCAF 25040 [Evaded]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Sidney Alexander Farquhar McHardy RCAF J/88995 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Albert Lawrence Slatter RAFVR 178950 [Killed] (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 22 August, 1944)
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Reginald Herbert Porter RAFVR 185050 (NCO:1592877) [Killed] (NCO:1592877 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 November, 1944)
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer William Jardine RAFVR 185218 (NCO:1823391) [Killed] (NCO:1823391 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 November, 1944)
Sources:
http://www.flensted.eu.com/1944142.shtml Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
CWGC