This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 October 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 424 (Tiger) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | MZ901 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Idom -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Skipton on Swale |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by the German Luftwaffe. The entire crew perished in the crash.
Pilot F/Lt Robert D. Guild, Flt. Engr. P/O Norman A. Smith, Navigator F/Lt Jack G. Lee, Air Bomber F/O Virgel L. Riley, W/Op F/O John Grace, Air Gnr. F/O William E. Jory and Air Gnr. F/O Hugh J. Laughran.
R.I.P.
Sources:
http://www.flensted.eu.com/1944140.shtml 