This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 December 1943 |
| Time: | 01:54 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BB378 |
| MSN: | NF-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Ugerløse, Sjælland -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tempsford, Bedfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Klaus Möller of the 12./NJG 3, flying a Ju 88 from probably Kopenhagen-Kastrup airfield. The Halifax pilot succesfully force-landed the burning aircraft.
The aircraft was on a supply-dropping operation to Denmark.
Takeoff time: 21:50
The entire crew survived the crash:
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BB378
Sources:
http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430120.shtml Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three