Mid-air collision Accident Vickers Wellington Mk I L4363, Monday 30 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 October 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk I
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4363
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Sapiston Rectory, about 3 miles from RAF Honington, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Narrative:
Wellington L4363 collided near Honington with Wellington L4248 of the same unit.
L4363 was one of three 9 Squadron aircraft carrying out formation flying practice.
During a defensive move known as a crossover L4363 came into collision at 800ft with the flight leader's aircraft, L4248, & both crashed.
All the airmen in both Wellingtons were killed.
Those who died in Wellington L4363 were :
Crew:
F/O John Frank Chandler RAF 39221, pilot.
P/O Colin Charles Cameron (from New Zealand) RAF 40987 2nd pilot.
AC2 Walter James Chapman RAF 620138, gunner.
AC2 Leonard George Dicks RAF 613687, wireless op./gunner.
R.I.P.

Photographic evidence proves that Cameron was a pilot:
https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C21694

Sources:

http://aircrewremembered.com/chandler-john.html
RAF Casualties-1939