Mid-air collision Accident Vickers Wellington Mk I L4288, Monday 30 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 October 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk I
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4288
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sapiston Rectory, 3 miles off RAF Honington, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Narrative:
Wellington bomber L4288 (KA-A of 9 Sqaudron, RAF) was in a collision with L4363 of the same unit during formation flying practice near Sapiston Rectory, about 3 miles from RAF Honington, Suffolk; aircraft crashed at Water Mill, Sapiston, 1 mile from the Honington runway. All on board both planes were killed. (Squadron Codes KA Feb 39-Sept 39. WS Sept 39-April 51)
Those killed in L4288 were :
Crew:
S/Ldr (29171) Lennox Stanley Lamb (NZ pilot /CO) RAF - killed
F/O (37726) Peter Edward Torkington-Leech (obs.) RAF - killed
Sgt (590534) Cyril Arthur Bryant (air bomber) RAF - killed
LAC (518104) Stanley Hawkins (WOp./AG) RAF - killed
AC1 (531937) Edward Grant (Air Gunner) RAF - killed

Centre section, engine nacelles, cowlings and engines only were recovered in 1982-83, and are now on display at the Norfolk & Suffolk Aviation Museum, Flixton, Bungay, Suffolk. (Crash site recovery)

Sources:

1. http://aircrewremembered.com/lamb-lennox.html
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2720561/lamb,-lennox-stanley/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2720581/torkington-leech,-peter-edward/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2416739/bryant,-cyril-arthur/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2720551/hawkins,-stanley/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2810150/grant,-edward/
7. http://adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzwellington.htm
8. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-290-wellington-i-honington-5-killed
9. http://www.aviationmuseum.net/BomberCommand.htm

Media: