Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X LP185, Tuesday 18 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:77 OTU RAF
Registration: LP185
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nabatiye el Faouqa, -   Lebanon
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Quastina
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 18th April 1944 a 46 Sqn Beaufighter and a Wellington of 77 OTU from RAF Quastina collided during a Bullseye exercise, with the loss of both Beaufighter crew, and all (five?) aboard the Wellington.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16530-46-Sqn-Beaufighter-and-77-OTU-Wellington-collision-18-April-1944