This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 May 1944 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI |
| Owner/operator: | 107 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | NS885 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea west of Aalborg. -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lasham, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mosquito NS885: Missing. 12/05/1944
W/Cdr Braham flew an unoffical sortie to the Skagerrat in a 305 Sqdn Mossie and destroyed a FW 190.
During the engagement his fuel tanks were holed and while chasing the Fw 190 his port propeller touched the ground and on the way home crossing over Lemvig the aircraft was again hit by flak. Over the North Sea 70 miles from Cromer ran out of fuel and ditched near a convoy three trawlers and was picked up at 14:15 hrs.
Crew:
W/Cdr (40667) John Robert Daniel BRAHAM DSO DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (115.577) William James GREGORY DFC bar DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF