Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF725, Friday 26 October 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:333 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: RF725
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kastrup, Københavns Lufthavn. -   Denmark
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kastrup, Københavns Lufthavn
Destination airport:RNoAF Gardermoen flystasjon
Narrative:
Mosquito RF725: Taxied into starter trolley Kastrup. 26/10/1945 not repaired
Taken over by 333 Sqn. (B-Flight). Accidents (Cat.AC) at Kastrup airport in Copenhagen. plane was taxied to ground crews when it collided with a start the vehicle. Returned RAF. When a mistake was this aircraft serial number used in the allocation of new features F-AC 15/08/1946.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%203%20Mosquito.pdf