Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF617, Thursday 5 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: RF617
MSN: LA-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near the island of Anholt. -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RF617/U: Took off at 14:20hrs for Anti Shipping patrol to Kattegat SE of island of Anholt. 05/04/1945
A RAF Banff wing sortie into the Kattegat by 143, 235, 248 and 333 Sqdn, resulted in the German flak ship HELMI SOHLE of 453 tons being sunk, along with a German fishing vessel of 50 tons. During the attack on the ships near the island of Anholt, Mosquito RF617 "VV-U" of 235 Sqdn was seen to collide with the mast of a ship M902 »Hans Sachse«. The aircraft broke up and dived into the sea.
Crew:
P/O (191.775) Laurence Edward ARTHARS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1547705) Francis Graham RICHARDSON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.scotshistoryonline.co.uk/sorties.html
3.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF