Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF769, Friday 30 November 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 November 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:333 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: RF769
MSN: KK-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kastrup, Københavns Lufthavn. -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNoAF Gardermoen flystasjon
Destination airport:Kastrup, Københavns Lufthavn
Narrative:
Mosquito RF769/P: Took off for Training flight from Oslo Airport. 30/11/1945
Damaged (Cat.B) during landing at Kastrup airport Copenhagen after a training ride from Oslo Airport.
Wrecks removed by the RAF before the Norwegian representatives came to present the 15.7.1946.
Submitted over to the de Havilland for repair on 14.2.1946, but later discarded.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%203%20Mosquito.pdf