| Date: | Thursday 8 May 2014 |
| Time: | 15:39 |
| Type: | Pitts S-2B Special |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | YL-CCU |
| MSN: | 5083 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Liepaja Airport, Lidostas iela 8, Grobiņas pagasts, Liepaja -
Latvia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Liepaja International Airport (LPX/EVLA) |
| Destination airport: | Liepaja International Airport (LPX/EVLA) |
| Investigating agency: | TAIIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Aircraft crashed and destroyed 08-05-2014 during aerobatic routine at Liepaja International Airport, Lidostas iela 8, Grobiņas pagasts. Liepaja, Latvia (LPX/EVLA). Supposedly a low altitude flat spin. Pilot (sole person on board) killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.liepajniekiem.lv/zinas/kriminalzinas-negadijumi/papildinats-17-48-lidlauka-nogazusies-lidmasina-gajis-boja-pilots-114546 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liep%C4%81ja_International_Airport 