This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 February 1943 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk VIII |
| Owner/operator: | 547 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HX596 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Cardigan Bay, about 20 miles from RAF Penrhos, Gwynedd, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chivenor, North Devon |
| Destination airport: | RAF Tain, Scotland |
Narrative:On the afternoon of 3 February, 1943, a Wellington bomber was on a transit flight from Chivenor to Tain.
At about 1430 the pilot radioed a message stating that he was experiencing engine trouble.
A few minutes later a distress signal was sent. Nothing further was heard from the aircraft.
Despite an immediate search that afternoon and an extensive search the next day no trace of the Wellington was found.
The plane is believed to have crashed in Cardigan Bay, and the pilot and crew were posted missing, believed dead.
Crew:
Sgt Francis Louis AYLEY (pilot) RAF
F/O Raymond Donald HANN (nav.) RCAF
and Sgt Peeti Rotana KARENA (W/op) RNZAF, are remembered on the Runnymede Memorial to the Missing.
R.I.P.
Sources:
RAF Casualties-1943