Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IA N2767, Saturday 9 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IA
Owner/operator:99 Sqn RAF
Registration: N2767
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pett Level Beach, Fairlight Cove, near Hastings East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newmarket, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wellington N2767 'LN-P' of 99 Squadron, RAF: Crashed at Pett Level Beach, Fairlight Cove, near Hastings, East Sussex, on November 9, 1940, after running out of fuel as it returned from a raid on Dusseldorf, Germany. All six crew members survived the crash. Although the fuselage was recovered, the remaining wreckage was left where it crashed. As a result, storms in January 2014, uncovered some remains of the aircraft, most notably one of the main undercarriage tyres (see links #1, #2, and #3)
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant E A Fletcher RAF
Crew : Sergeant Altmark RAF
Crew : Pilot Officer Albert William Belbin RAF 43844 (NCO:580781 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 July, 1940)
Crew : Sergeant Goodall RAF
Crew : Sergeant Mitchell RAF
Crew : Sergeant Polton RAF

Sources:

1. http://news.onlinenigeria.com/nigeria-news/19401-a-stormy-history-winds-and-high-tides-expose-the-tyre-of-wellington-bomber-which-crash-landed-on-a-beach-74-years-ago.html
2. https://www.midsussextimes.co.uk/news/tyre-from-a-wartime-bomber-surfaces-after-74-watery-years-1-5916400
3. http://www.european-rubber-journal.com/2014/03/10/ww2-bomber-tire-surfaces-after-74-watery-years/
4. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/wellington/N27671940-11-09.html
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database