This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 May 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 144 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | NE955 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 60 miles west of Jylland -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Thornaby, North Riding, Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter NE955: Took off at 16:50 hrs for a Anti Shipping in Kiel Bay. 03/05/1945
The Beaufighter was hit by flak in one engine and on the return flight it had to ditch in the North Sea 60 miles west of Jylland.
Pilot W/O Brett and Navigator W/O Boorer managed to enter the aircraft`s dinghy and drifted around for four days. In the afternoon of 7/5 they were seen from the Danish fishing boat E 428 “Ella” of Esbjerg 35 miles west of Esbjerg. They were in a rather bad condition due to the long stay in the dinghy and after arrival in Esbjerg harbour in the morning of 8/5 they were taken to the Centralsygehuset hospital in Esbjerg.
Crew:
W/O (1395401) Philip BRETT DFC (Pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (1463572) William G. BOORER (Nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://flensted.eu.com/1945049.shtml
2.ORB