This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 July 1942 |
| Time: | 01:15 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 142 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1319 |
| MSN: | QT-W |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Horst, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Grimsby |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:45 hrs for an operation to Hamburg.
The aircraft was shot down by a night fighter of the 5./NJG 3 based at Schleswig airfield; crashed at 01:15 hrs at Horst.
Those who perished rest at the Hamburg cemetery:
Pilot:R/37635 Sqn Ldr Charles Lealand Olsson PoW Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 581
Observer:J/3765 Fg Off J A Goring RCAF PoW Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 571.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/54037 P/O William Scott Findlay RCAF - Hamburg Cemetery 6A. E. 14.
Air Gunner:R/65152 Flt Sgt William Alfred Penney - Hamburg Cemetery 6A. E. 15.
Air Gunner:1382550 Sgt A H Collinson PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 25049.
Sources:
www.home.arcor.de/loenne1/Absturz/Horst.htm Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
142 Squadron
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War