Accident Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.2b D9753, Saturday 7 September 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 September 1918
Time:
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.2b
Owner/operator:191 (Night) Trg Sqn RAF
Registration: D9753
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Right after takeoff the plane stalled and crashed right opposite the airfield at RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire. Both occupants died. A memorial was erected in the year 2014. The deceased were 2nd Lieutenant Adam Howie Thompson, 26, and 2nd Lt Albert Ernest Parks, 21. R.I.P.

Sources:

1. http://www.huntspost.co.uk/news/village-of-upwood-stands-still-to-remember-two-first-world-war-airmen-1-3768802
2. http://www.everymanremembered.org/profiles/soldier/2746292/
3. http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Huntingdonshire/Upwood.html
4. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/parks-a.e.-albert-ernest
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2746291/parks,-albert-ernest/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2746292/thompson,-adam-howie/