This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 December 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 21 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | Z1089 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Sibford Gower -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Edgehill at Shenington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:For a cross-country and encountered very severe icing and the wireless blocked out by static. Whilst descending to find their position, hit trees and crashed 18:35 on Pitch Hill near Sibford Ferris, 8 miles west-south-west of Banbury.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Kenneth Wilfred Watson RAFVR 105199 (NCO:1266328 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 September, 1941) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant James William Hubbard RAF 551931 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant J Martin RAF [Injured]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Edwin Stephen John Toye Medder RAFVR 1358010 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Christopher George Tierney RAFVR 1325220 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant R Newton RAF [Injured]
Associated : Pilot Officer John Alexander Bright RAFVR 67597 (NCO:758142 : Commission Gazetted Friday 27 June, 1941)
Associated : Pilot Officer William Thomas George Gabriel DFC RAF 69423
Police Officer : Police Constable L Simons (Police)
Sgts Martin and Newton owe their lives to P/O J A Bright, P/O W T G Gabriel and PC L Simons, who happened to be there and were instrumental in rescuing the airmen.
Sources:
http://thesibfords.org.uk/sibipedia/crash-wellington-bomber-1941 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 