Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HF746, Sunday 14 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:20 OTU RAF
Registration: HF746
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ben Rinnes -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during training mission. 5 crew members aboard, 3 bailed out to safety, 2 perished in the crash.
Norman Frederick GROVE (1579893) - Pilot - Killed
James Hynd RENNIE (1564365) - Wireless Operator - Killed

Sources:

http://www.friendsofbenrinnes.org.uk/Planecrash.html
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=HF746