This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 June 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk XI |
| Owner/operator: | 99 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HZ719 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Loktak Lake, Manipur -
India
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Jessore, India |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The bomber plane was shot down by Japanese forces during the Battle of Imphal. All six crew killed. The deceased are buried at the Imphal War Cemetery, India.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20150317230212/http://mizzima.com/mizzima-news/regional/item/13576-new-search-for-world-war-ii-aircraft-wrecks-to-begin-in-india 2.
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/India/Wreckage-sites-of-3-WW-II-fighter-planes-at-Loktak-Lake-identified/articleshow/44672588.cms 3.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ennis-anthony.html 4.
http://www.thehindu.com/todays-paper/tp-in-school/search-on-for-three-wwii-aircraft-in-manipur-lake/article6482441.ece 