Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE740, Thursday 4 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:11 OTU RAF
Registration: HE740
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Marston -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Westcott in Buckinghamshire, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The bomber plane crashed on a training flight not far from the airbase, under unknown circumstances. The crew of six perished in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.theargus.co.uk/news/11529303.Bid_to_find_family_of_war_crash_pilot/
http://aircrewremembered.com/reece-michael.html