This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 April 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1565 |
| MSN: | DX- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | between Wasserlos and Hörstein, south of Alzenau; Bayern -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off at 20:55 hrs local time for a bombing operation against rail junctions at Hanau-Lohr in Hessen.
The aircraft failed to return due to the German defences.
Those who died were intially buried at Hanau. After the Second World War, the deceased were reburied at Dürnbach War Cemetery:
Pilot: 404936 Sgt William John Patterson - Dürnbach War Cemetery 5. D. 26.
Pilot: R/54303 Flt Sgt Arthur Allen Bussell RCAF -Durnbach War Cemetery 5. D. 24.
Observer: 1053676 Sgt Robert Cecil Roberts - Dürnbach War Cemetery 5. D. 27.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: R/64633 Flt Sgt William Mann Fraser RCAF - Dürnbach War Cemetery 5. D. 25.
Air Gunner: 1205877 Sgt Francis Henry Miller - Dürnbach War Cemetery 5. D. 28
Air Gunner: 751040 Sgt A Lees PoW Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria PoW Number 24820
Sources:
https://books.google.nl/books?id=hDMdAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA63&lpg=PA63&dq=junkers+absturz+2.+Weltkrieg&source=bl&ots=m-ru5Ckfx3&sig=C5fxOMuoRn_8Gh8ZuD8fU1mtL3I&hl=nl&sa=X&ei=8ZVwVI3dForfOKvsgZAM CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
bomber Command Losses 1942
"and in the morning" 57 Squadron Royal Air Force - Barry Hope. ISBN-13: 978-1-911255-11-6
Google Maps
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two