This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 April 1942 |
| Time: | 01:30 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3410 |
| MSN: | DX- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Frettenheim, Rheinland-Pfalz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell (takeoff at 21:20 hrs LT) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Made low level attacks on railway targets at Hanau and Lohr in Germany. Brought down by flak over Frettenheim in Germany.
Crew
Pilot: 36112 Sqn Ldr Guy Le Laval Harvie - Rheinburg War Cemetery Coll. grave 7. A. 7-12.
Pilot:1375137 Sgt Claude Francis Curtis - Rheinburg War Cemetery Coll. grave 7. A. 7-12.
Observer: 404564 Sgt Stirling Lindfield Green RAAF - Rheinburg War Cemetery Coll. grave 7. A. 7-12.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 356436 Sgt David Henderson - Rheinburg War Cemetery Coll. grave 7. A. 7-12.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 400306 Sgt Ronald Marshall RAAF - Rheinburg War Cemetery Coll. grave 7. A. 7-12.
Air Gunner: 76019 Flt Lt Thomas Henry Tozer - Rheinburg War Cemetery Coll. grave 7. A. 7-12.
Sources:
https://books.google.nl/books?id=hDMdAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA63&lpg=PA63&dq=junkers+absturz+2.+Weltkrieg&source=bl&ots=m-ru5Ckfx3&hl=nl grave 7. A 712.uD8fU1mtL3I&hl=nl&sa=X&ei=8ZVwVI3dForfOKvsgZAM&ved=0CDIQ6AEwAjgK#v=onepage&q=junkers%20absturz%202.%20Weltkrieg&f=false
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3410&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact 