This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 April 1942 |
| Time: | 01:47 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R1789 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Maxdorf, Rheinland-Pfalz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed at Maxdorf, 10km WNW of Ludwigshafen.
Crew
Pilot: 1172870 Sgt Sydney Burtwell DFM - Durnbach War Cemetery 2. F. 2.
Pilot: 934390 Sgt Arthur Edwin Rees - Durnbach War Cemetery Coll. grave 2. F. 10-18.
Navigator: 1256777 Sgt Kenneth Horace Tibbatts - Durnbach War Cemetery 2. F. 4.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1310826 Sgt John Clifford Dunn - Durnbach War Cemetery 2. F. 1.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1310876 Sgt Peter Wood Durnbach War Cemetery 2. F. 3.
Air Gunner: 616823 Sgt Henry Downs - Durnbach War Cemetery Coll. grave 2. F. 10-18.
Sources:
https://books.google.nl/books?id=hDMdAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA63&lpg=PA63&dq=junkers+absturz+2.+Weltkrieg&source=bl&ots=m-ru5Ckfx3&sig=C5fxOMuoRn_8Gh8ZuD8fU1mtL3I&hl=nl&sa=X&ei=8ZVwVI3dForfOKvsgZAM 214 Sqn Association
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps