Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC Z8806, Sunday 2 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 May 1943
Time:02:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:11 OTU RAF
Registration: Z8806
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stadhampton Oxon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Westcott
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wellington IC Z8806 lost control on night flight to ranges and crashed at Stadhampton.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant John Roderick Richmond RAF 658703 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Leonard Robert Crouch RAFVR 1320612 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Horace James Cox RAFVR 1333683 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Eric Desmond Scott RAFVR 1272216 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant James Arthur Cheetham RAFVR 949236 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Nathaniel Harker RAFVR 1563753 [Killed]

Sources:

Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database